Home / VISITOR

VISITOR

Do I need a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) if I want to visit Canada??

If you are from a visa-exempt country, you do not need a TRV. Citizens from all other countries must apply for a TRV before coming to Canada.

How long can I stay in Canada as a visitor??

You are allowed to remain in Canada up to six months unless immigration authorities indicate on your travel document/passport you must leave at a certain date.

How does the parent/grandparent Super Visa differ from a visitor visa??

With the Super Visa, parents/grandparents can visit family in Canada for up to two years without the need to renew their status while people on a visitor visa who wish to stay longer than six months must apply for an extension.

Can I study in Canada while I am visiting??

In general, international students need a study permit to pursue their education in Canada. However, if the duration of your academic program is six months or less you are allowed to attend school without a study permit. Although, we strongly recommend you to get a permit in case you want to continue your studies.

Can I work in Canada while I am visiting??

In general, foreign nationals who want to work in Canada must obtain a work permit. However, there are some exceptions.

Do I need a visa to come to Canada on a short business trip??

If you are from country that requires a visa to visit Canada, you will need to apply for a TRV as any other visitor.