Home / TEMPORARY WORKER

TEMPORARY WORKER

What do I need to work in Canada??

The general requirements include: a valid job offer from a Canadian employer, a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), a temporary resident visa (depending the country you are from) and a work permit. In some cases, you will also need a certification to work in a specific occupation.

What is LMIA??

A Labour Market Impact Assessment is an authorization that an employer in Canada may need to get before hiring a foreign worker. There are some exceptions.

How long can I stay in Canada as a foreign worker??

It will depend on the job offer you received and the category you are applying under. However, there is a maximum duration for certain types of work permits.

Does my work permit allow me to work for any employer in Canada??

It depends on the work permit you have. Work permits are usually tied to a specific employer and if you decide to change jobs you will need to go through the entire process again. In some cases, a foreign national can get an open work permit which allows you to work for any employer.

Who will cover my medical expenses if I get sick while working in Canada??

As an approved foreign worker, you will be covered by the provincial/territory health care plan.

I am working in Canada under a work permit and my spouse came with me. Does she need a work permit in order to work as well??

Yes, she must apply for her own work permit. However, if you are allowed to work in Canada for at least six months in an eligible job, your spouse may obtain an open work permit which will be valid for the same period as yours.